Terms & Conditions

EASY READ SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

1.What services are provided on the Tankerwala Platform?
Tankerwala acts as a water distribution service provider in order to provide quick and efficient delivery of water to Users who intend to source water. The Platform acts as an supplier and facilitator of the water distribution / tanker water delivery through its digital platform.

2.Who may use the Platform?
Any person, individual, business, apartment complex, corporation, etc. who intends to source water can use the Platform.

3.What data do we collect and How do we get it?
We collect the personal information of Users, including name, address, email address and mobile phone number at the time of registration of the User on the Platform. We also collect non-personally identifiable information (such as the type of computer / device of the user, operating system version, Internet browser type and version, time and duration of access to the Platform, etc.) and demographic data for the purpose of analysis and improvement of our services.

4.Why do we need the data?
In order to facilitate delivery of water to the User, we must authenticate the identity of the user and the location / address to which water must be delivered.

5.Where do we store our data?
We store all data provided to us and processed by us on secure cloud servers hosted by trusted third parties. The current service provider for cloud services is ______________ and their terms of use/privacy policy can be found at _____________.

6.Grievance Redressal
Being committed to adhering to the highest standards of data security, we have a dedicated data protection officer / grievance redressal officer who will respond to any concerns, queries or complaints of users or candidates.

Please read the privacy policy carefully before availing services on this platform. Availing services through this platform signifies your acceptance of the terms of use and our privacy policy and your consent and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the privacy policy, please do not access this platform for any services.

I.INTRODUCTION

www.tankerwala.in & Tankerwala app (hereinafter referred to as “Tankerwala”, “Website” or “Platform”, which term includes the website, sub-domains of the website, software, mobile application(s) or any other medium through which the Owner may provide its services) is owned and operated by Smartwater Logistics and Services Pvt. Ltd. (“the Owner”), a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at # 41, Mountain Street, 1st block, Jayanagar, Bangalore – 560 011

Tankerwala is an internet based platform for booking and procuring water supply through tankers. The Platform acts as an water supplier and distribution service provider and allows users to conveniently book and obtain delivery of water through water tankers of third party water suppliers. The services offered by the Owner are subject to registration on the Platform, satisfaction of the criteria specified by the Owner, and acceptance of these terms and conditions.

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires, “you” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to use the Platform to avail of the Owner’s services for booking and delivery of water, whether registered or not, including Users whose accounts will expire and / or stand expired. The terms “we”, “us”, “our” shall mean the Platform and / or the Owner as the context may so require;

This document is an electronic record under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and relevant Rules framed there under (as applicable or amended from time to time). This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and User agreement for access or usages of the website.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use and any other terms specifically referred to in any of those documents, constitute a legally binding agreement (the “Agreement“) between you and the Platform in relation to your use of the Platform.

Acceptance of these terms is a prerequisite for using the Platform for any purpose, including accessing information regarding any virtual moot court competition being conducted on the Platform. By virtue of using and / or registering on the Platform or Website, it is deemed that you accept all and any of the terms and conditions specified in the Agreement. The Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and The Platform and governs your use of the Platform’s Services.

This Privacy policy covers the Platform’s treatment of personally identifiable information that the Platform collects when you use the Platform.

II.Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

a.When you use the Platform, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize the Platform to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and for providing our services. We do not collect or retain any sensitive personal information such as biometric information, physical and physiological condition, government identifiers, bank account details etc. but we do require certain personal information such as name, location, address, mobile number, etc. in order to authenticate your identity and to fulfil / deliver your bookings through the Platform.

b.In general, you can browse the website or use the app without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, to use the services of the Platform, you must register with the Platform. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. However, you will need to create a personal profile in order to use the Platform and avail the services provided on or through the Platform. The details you include in your personal profile shall be viewable by us and our business partners and other persons with whom you may voluntarily chose to share your personal profile, in order to provide smooth services and to ensure authenticity and prevent fraud and mischief.

c.We use data collection devices such as “log data” and “cookies” on certain pages / in certain parts of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Log Data” is information or data your browser sends to us and “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features of the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. A full list of the cookies used by the Platform is available here.

d.Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies placed by third parties.

e.If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities with respect to the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

f. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, permanent address, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. We require this information to provide you our services, including to deliver water to you through our third party water suppliers and business partners. We may use your contact information to send you promotions, advertisements or alerts based on your geo-location and the data collected by us. As part of our services, We will necessarily have to share certain personal information with third parties involved in delivery and logistics. We may also share your personal information to our employees, agents, consultants or with trusted third parties, on a purely ‘need-to-know’ basis and will treat such information as confidential information.

g. We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Platform, even if they are not registered with us. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information, including Media Access Control (MAC) address, screen resolution, operating system version, Internet browser type and version, time and duration of access to the Platform or any part thereof. We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the Platform through a mobile device.

h.Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using the Platform, or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.

III.Use of Personal Information

a.We use your personal information to provide our services of facilitating water supply through third-party water suppliers. Authenticating your identity and personal information is necessary for us to provide our services and to prevent misuse of the Platform. We may also use your personal information to communicate with you regarding our services; to troubleshoot problems; resolve disputes; measure consumer interest in specific products and services; to customize your experience; to detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; or to enforce our terms and conditions at the time of collection.

b.In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on the Platform. The Owner reserves the right to provide aggregate demographic information of its members / user base to advertisers, organizations / associations, governmental authorities / departments, third party service providers and others in furtherance of the objects of the Owner and in the interests of promoting transparent and consumer / user – driven practices and policies. We may share some of your personal information to trusted third parties on the Platform in order to ensure transparency, authenticate and verify the information provided to us or collected by us.

c. We may employ third-party companies and individuals for the following activities:

i. To facilitate our services;

ii. To provide the services on our behalf;

iii. To perform service-related services; or

iv. To assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

These third parties may have access to your personal information for the purposes mentioned above. However, they shall be obligated not to disclose or use such information for any other purpose.

d.We could share sensitive personal information of individual Users with advertisers, retailers or third parties that advertise their products / services on the Platform or with governmental authorities or third party service providers.

e.We identify and use your IP address and geo-location to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

f.Sharingof information with third parties:

i.The Platform understands the need to balance User’s privacy with the interests of the Platform. As part of providing our services, we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties and by accepting to use the Platform you agree to such disclosure for the purposes mentioned herein.

ii.We may disclose personal information to third parties to provide you access to our Services, provide logistical and delivery services for your bookings, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

iii.We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court summons / notices, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement officers, collection agencies, credit rating agencies, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party / User; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public.

IV.Safety guidelines

a.We do not screen or filter User generated content and you are solely responsible for whatever information or document you upload to the Platform. We will not allow to be uploaded, published or posted anything on the Platform or website that, in our discretion, we think could be potentially endangering or inflammatory or embarrassing to our Users. The following are pointers to be kept in mind by users in the interests of their safety online and on the Platform :

i. Users are solely liable for the security of their passwords.No administrator of the Platform will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Platform when finished. The Owner does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify the Owner by sending an email to support@tankerwala.in_______________________

ii. All Users are responsible for the safety of their personal information. We strongly recommend that Users do not disclose their physical addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers or other personal information online for public viewing.

iii.All Users need to be aware that if they upload their photos on the Platform, these photos can also be downloaded, since any image that can be displayed on a computer screen can be saved by the person viewing it. It is technically not possible to prevent this and hence the Owner cannot be held liable in such cases. If you are worried about someone else viewing or saving your images then please do not submit them.

iv. Do not post chain letters, promote pyramid schemes or recruit other Users for any network marketing or multilevel marketing businesses.

v. Do not recruit other Users to join another website forum or chat group, whether personal or otherwise.

vi. All Users are reminded that they may be held legally accountable for what they say or do online. In particular, Users may be held liable for any plagiarism, threats and / or untrue statements, impersonation and defamatory comments.

b.If you feel your account has been compromised of if you have any grievance in respect of your personal information and its usage by the Platform / Owner, please send an e-mail to our designated Grievance Redressal Officer whose details are below :

Name : Shravanth Donthi

E-mail id : support@tankerwala.in

V.Miscellaneous

a.Links to Other Sites

Our Website may provide links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The Owner is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party website and strongly advises that you review or go through the privacy policy of such websites before continuing to access them.

b.Security Precautions

Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us or e-mailing us at support@tankerwala.in.

c.Advertisements on the Platform and its sub-domains

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website or Platform. These companies may use demographic information and personal sensitive information (including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

d.Your Consent:

By using the Platform and/ or by providing your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on the Website or Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

e.Changes to this privacy policy:

As and when there is any amendment to this policy, you will be notified by e-mail if you are registered with us. However, continued use after such amendment would signify your assent to any such amendment and your consent in respect of the new / amended terms.

Book water tanker through Tankerwala app

Download Tankerwala app

Get Rs. 101 OFF on your first order through Tankerwala app.